People

(Group picture at the Etna Volcano, Sicily. Hover your cursor onto the image to see us enjoying ourselves.)

Group Leader

Cees Dekker
Prof. Dr. Cees Dekker
Room F1.230
+31-(0)15-27 86094
C.Dekker@[TUD].nl
Principal Investigator
CV can be found here

Administrative support

Amanda van der Vlist
Amanda van der Vlist
Room F1.020
+31-(0)15-27 89352
A.vandervlist@[TUD].nl
Function: Management assistant

Postdocs


Sabina Caneva
(Shared supervision with Herre van der Zant)
Room F0.210
+31-(0)15-27 88780
S.L.Caneva@[TUD].nl
Research: Graphene junctions

1edited_siddu
Siddharth Deshpande
Room F0.190
+31-(0)15-2788331
S.R.Deshpande@[TUD].nl
Research: Synthetic cell division

1edited_siddu
Mahipal Ganji
Room F0.190
+31-(0)15-2788331
M.Ganji@[TUD].nl
Research: DNA plectonemes


Aleksandre Japaridze
Room F0.170
+31-(0)15-2788331
A.Japaridze@[TUD].nl
Research: Prokaryotic chromosome structure


Greg Pawlik
Room F0.210
+31-(0)15-278 4561
G.Pawlik@[TUD].nl
Research:Min proteins


Sergii Pud
Room F0.190
+31-(0)15-2788331
S.Pud@[TUD].nl
Research: Plasmonic nanopores

Je-Kyung Ryu
Je-Kyung Ryu
Room F0.170
+31-(0)15-2788756
J.Ryu@[TUD].nl
Research: Cohesin

Graduate students

Adityha Ananth
MSc. Adithya Ananth
Room F0.150
+31-(0)15-27 8
A.N.Ananth@[TUD].nl
Research: Nanopores

Birnie, Anthony foto
Anthony Birnie
Room F0.150
a.t.f.birnie@[TUD].nl
Research: DNA structure in fluidic chambers

Michel Bengtson
Michel Bengtson
Room F0.210
+31-(0)15-27 88780
M.L.Bengtson@[TUD].nl
Research: Crispr/Cas diagnostic devices


Parul Benien
Room F0.230
+31-(0)15-278
P.Benien@[TUD].nl
Research:

1edited_Foto_JorineEeftens
MSc. Jorine Eeftens
Room F0.210
+31-(0)15-27 88780
J.M.Eeftens@[TUD].nl
Research: Cohesin

1edited_fede
MSc. Federico Fanalista
Room F0.170
+31-(0)15-27 84561
F.Fanalista@[TUD].nl
Research: Synthetic cell division


Alessio Fragasso
Room F0.170
+31-(0)15-27 84561
A.Fragasso@[TUD].nl
Research: Biomimetic nanopores

1edited_foto_stephanie2
MSc. Stephanie Heerema
Room F0.170
+31-(0)15-27 84561
S.J.Heerema@[TUD].nl
Research: Graphene nanopores

IMG_0740
MSc. Yoones Kabiri
(Shared supervision with Henny Zandbergen)
Room F0.210
+31-(0)15-27 88780
Y.Kabiri@[TUD].nl
Research: TEM imaging of DNA

Laura Restrepo Perez
MSc. Laura Restrepo Perez
(Shared supervision with Chirlmin Joo)
Room F
+31-(0)15-27 87655
L.RestrepoPerez@[TUD].nl
Research: Protein nanopores

1edited_Foto10
Xin Shi
Room F
+31-(0)15-27 89299
X.Shi@[TUD].nl
Research: Raman spectroscopy with plasmonic nanopores

1edited_Foto10
Daniel Verschueren
Room F0.150
+31-(0)15-27 89299
D.V.Verschueren@[TUD].nl
Research: Plasmonic nanopores

Jakub Wiktor
MSc. Jakub Wiktor
Room F0.150
+31-(0)15-27 89299
J.M.Wiktor@[TUD].nl
Research: DNA repair

Wayne Yang
MSc. Wayne Yang
Room F0.170
+31-(0)15-27 89299
W.W.W.Yang@[TUD].nl
Research: Graphene plasmonic nanopores

Master students

Faan Langelaan
Faan Langelaan

Alistair Zonneveld
Alistair Zonneveld

Shimroy
Shimroy William

Bachelor students

Marleen van Doorn
Marleen van Doorn

David Hueting
Lois van der Drift

Shimroy
Dung Dang

1edited_IMG_2580
Teun Huijben

David Hueting
David Hueting

Thomas Kok
Thomas Kok

Diederik Lokhorst
Diederik Lokhorst

Sofieke Niekolaas
Sofieke Niekolaas

Tim van der Veen
Tim van der Veen

Guest researchers

Cecilla Pennica
Cecilia Pennica

Technicians (partly shared with other labs)

Jelle van der Does
Jelle van der Does
Room C008
+31-(0)15-27 86572
J.vanderDoes@[TUD].nl
Expertise: mechanical fabrication


Dr. Allard Katan
Room F0.150
+31-(0)15-27 84561
A.J.Katan@[TUD].nl
Expertise:Scanning probe microscopy

Jacob Kerssemakers
Dr. Jacob W.J. Kerssemakers
Room F0.190
+31-(0)15-27 88331
J.W.J.Kerssemakers@[TUD].nl
Expertise: Single-molecule instrumentation

Dimitri Roos
Dimitri de Roos
Room
+31-(0)15-27 86572
D.deRoos@[TUD].nl
Expertise: mechanical fabrication

Dimitri Roos
Jaco van der Torre
Room E0.560
+31-(0)15-27 8
J.vanderTorre@[TUD].nl
Expertise: Molecular biology

Former graduate students, postdocs and visiting professors

Yaron Caspi Postdoc, Utrecht 2016
Sung Hyun Kim Research Fellow, Seoul National University,South Korea 2016
Fabai Wu 2016
Calin Plesa Postdoc, UCLA Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 2015
Felix Hol Postdoc, Stanford University 2015
Rifka Vlijm Postdoc, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) 2014
Tim Blosser Fellow Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT 2014
Daniel Burnham Fellow, University of London 2014
Magnus Jonsson Assistant Professor, Linköping University 2014
Alireza Mashaghi Fellow, Harvard University 2013
Gautam Soni Assistant Professor, Raman Istitute Bangalore 2013
Timothy Blosser Postdoc, Delft University of Technology 2013
Rutger Hermsen Assistant Professor, University of Utrecht 2013
Gregory Schneider Assistant Professor, Leiden University 2013
Marijn Loenhout Postdoc, University of British Columbia 2012
Hugo Snippert Assistant Professor, AZU, University of Utrecht 2012
Iwijn de Vlaminck Postdoctoral researcher, Stanford University 2012
Stefan Kowalczyk Patent examiner, European Patent Office 2012
Jaan Mannik Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee, Knoxville 2011
Michiel van den Hout Project Manager, Stork 2010
Iddo Heller Postdoc, VU University Amsterdam 2010
Peter Galajda Assistant Professor, Hungarian Academy of Sciences 2010
Adam Hall Assistant professor, Virginia Tech-Wake Forest School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences 2010
Frank Wiertz Project leader, Groen Agro Control 2008
Ralph Smeets Consultant, Turner 2008
Thijn van der Heijden Entrepreneur, Boston 2008
Martin van den Heuvel Consultant, Boston Consulting Group 2008
Freek Hoeben Scientist, Symo-Chem 2008
Christine Meyer Group leader, SEW company 2008
Irene Dujovne Research Scientist, University Massachusetts Amherst 2008
Daniel Koster Assistant Professor, Hebrew University 2007
Koen Besteman Consultant, Roland Berger Strategy Consultants 2007
Frank van der Heyden Research engineer, Shell 2007
Diego Krapf Associate Professor, Colorado State University 2007
Ulrich Keyser Associate Professor, University of Cambridge 2006
Derek Stein Associate Professor, Brown University 2006
Dirk Heering Assistant Professor, University of Leiden 2006
Minot Ethan Associate Professor, Oregon State University 2006
Brian LeRoy Associate Professor, University of Arizona 2006
Fernando Moreno Herrero Associate Professor, National Center of Biotechnology, CSIC, Madrid 2006
Ralf Seidel Full Professor, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster 2006
Marion van Brederode Chemistry teacher 2005
Günter Lientschnig University Assistant, Vienna University of Technology 2004
Jing Kong Associate professor, MIT 2004
Arnold Storm Lead scientist, TNO 2004
Keith Williams Program Manager and CTO based at Naval Research Laboratory & Visiting Professor University of Virginia 2004
Gilles Gaudin Researcher, Spintec Grenoble 2003
John van Noort Associate Professor, Leiden University 2003
Sean Ling Full professor, Brown University 2003
Henk Postma Associate Professor, California State University Northridge 2002
Jeong-O Lee Principal researcher, Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology 2002
Jorg Janssen Managing director, Regiegroep Life Sciences & Health 2001
Adrian Bachtold Professor, ICFO Spain 2001
Serge Lemay Full professor, University of Twente 2001
Liesbeth Venema Senior editor, Nature London 2000
Andrew Dunn Financial sector, London 2000
Zhen Yao Associate Professor, University of Austin 2000
Danny Porath Professor, Hebrew University 2000
Onno Mantel Consultant, TNO 1999
Jeroen Wildoer Manager, NXP Semiconductors 1999
Sander Tans Full professor, TU Delft, AMOLF 1998
Herre van der Zant Full professor, TU Delft 1998
Alexey Bezryadin Full professor, University of Illinois 1997
Michel Devoret Full professor, Yale University 1995
Feike Liefrink Examiner, European patent office 1993
Pieter Wöltgens Senior Principal Architect, ASML 1993

Former bachelor and master students

Diederik Laman Trip 2016
Thomas van der Sijs 2016
Lisa Buller 2016
Kasper Spoelstra 2016
Marit van der Does 2016
Jobbe van der Maesen 2015
Illias Zarguit 2015
Liza de Wilde 2015
Roderick Versloot 2015
Margot Guurink 2015
Felicia Tjien-Fooh 2015
Nicole Berghuis 2015
Misha Klein 2015
Thierry van Thiel 2015
Louis Kuijpers 2015
Arvind Dwarkasing 2014
Rayner Schelwald 2014
Hirad Daneshpour Aryadi 2014
Enzo Kingma 2014
Nick van Loo 2014
Roban van Herk 2014
Vishnu Baldew 2013
Kevin Felter 2013
Claire Hurkmans 2013
Cleo Jongedijk 2013
Coen Gulcher 2013
Auke Booij 2013
Maryse Bouwens 2013
Daan Broekhuijsen 2013
Stephan van Hoesel 2013
Bas Nijholt 2013
Mathijs Rozemuller 2013
Just Ruitenberg 2013
Bas van Schie 2013
Menno Witteveen 2013
Kevin Felter 2013
Daan Achterbergh 2012
Jort Allebrandi 2012
Peter van den Berg 2012
Ludo Cornellissen 2012
Erik Gaarenstroom 2012
Willem Kesteloo 2012
Bart Manintveld 2012
Samet Mercan 2012
Adnan Oner 2012
Marcel van Schie 2012
Johnny Spoor 2012
Richard Switser 2012
Bruno van den Toorn 2012
Laurens Wester 2012
Rutger Woolhuis 2012
Ruben Zinsmeester 2012
Benedetta Flebus 2011
Lodewijk Frima 2011
Danny de Graaff 2011
Okke Groen 2011
Mark de Grunt 2011
Rini Joseph 2011
Maarten Kieft 2011
Stephanie Luik 2011
Edwin Rijgersberg 2011
Jeremy Smithuijzen 2011
Dorine van der Vlies 2011
Simon van Vliet 2011
Mathias Voges 2011
Xuyi Wang 2011
Ludovit Zweifel 2011
Tom Henighan 2011
Iris van Dam 2010
Heleen Doolaard 2010
R.P. van Elsas 2010
Stephanie Heerema 2010
Wyke Huizinga 2010
Vlad Karas 2010
Johannes Keegstra 2010
Tomás Magalhãs 2010
Pauline van Nies 2010
Janneke Noorlag 2010
Rutger Rozendaal 2010
Kasper van Schie 2010
Koen Schuurbiers 2010
Andrew Scott 2010
Farzad Sekhavati 2010
Fabai Wu 2010
Rosalie Driessen 2009
Koen Hooning 2009
Bas van Schie 2009
Pieter Schoustra 2009
Maarten Tuijtel 2009
Tim Weenink 2009
Stephanie Feldman 2008
Kiona Halma 2008
Karin Jansen 2008
Michiel Jol 2008
Wiljan Smaal 2008
Joris Besseling 2007
Johan den Blanken 2007
Sabine Bolhuis 2007
Zeno Deurvorst 2007
Vishal Merani 2007
Harm Nieuwstadt 2007
Leo Polak 2007
Yi Shen 2007
Anne Janssens 2007
Stijn van Dorp 2006
Wiecher Kamping 2006
Stefan Meijer 2006
Vijay Pahilwani 2006
Joost Bloom 2005
Christopher Butcher 2005
Alexei Chepelianskii 2005
Martijn de Graaff 2005
Kees Klein 2005
Bernhard Koeleman 2005
Nadine Wennersbusch 2005
Douwe Bonthuis 2004
Remco den Dulk 2004
Robert van Duuren 2004
Iddo Heller 2004
Pieter van ‘t Hof 2004
Laurens Holtzer 2004
Wiepke Koopmans 2004
Maarten Kruithof 2004
Hendrikje van Leest 2004
Marcel Zevenbergen 2004
Elisa Bot 2003
Dennis van den Broek 2003
Koert van Eijk 2003
Sander Otte 2003
Carsten van der Scheer 2003
Ralph Smeets 2003
Oscar Vazquez Mena 2003
Muhammed Yildirim 2003
Koen Besteman 2002
Marko Dorrestijn 2002
Thijn van den Heijden 2002
Sander Verbrugge 2002
Michiel van den Hout 2001
Maarten Mooij 2001
Thijs Teepen 2001
Nathan Kemerling 2000
M.A.H. Dohmen 1999
Mark de Jonge 1999
Arjan Kalwij 1999
Erik Svensson 1999
Kees Bal 1998
Frédéric Chalin 1998
Christiaan Langenzaal 1998
Niek van Remortel 1998
A.J. Sellmeijer 1998
Mark Buitelaar 1998
Hinne Temminck Tuinstra 1998
Remco Groeneveld 1997
Paul Rutten 1997
Alwin Verschueren 1997
Pieter Heij 1996
Rients Miedema 1996
Bas Obendorf 1996
Frank Garten 1993
Wouter Oepts 1993
Kees Schep 1993
Jeroen Swüste 1993
Hans Le Grand 1990
Wytze Muijzert 1990
A.J. Scholten 1990
Rene van Swaaij 1990
M.P. van Eekhout 1988
Jos Engelbert 1988
Frank Hekking 1988
Carla van der Kolk 1988
Ar. C.H.I. Leenaers 1987
Geurt Deinum 1986